Information collection and privacy protection

The AHIC Secretariat (Department of Health and Ageing) makes every effort to adhere to the Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government World Wide Websites developed by the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner (available at http://www.privacy.gov.au/internet/web/index.html). In particular, we comply with the Information Privacy Principles (see Glossary below) of the Privacy Act 1988 (a copy of the Act is available at SCALEplus, the legal information retrieval system owned by the Australian Attorney General's Department at http://scaleplus.law.gov.au.

This page explains the type of information that is collected by the Department of Health and Ageing, how such information is used and under what circumstances and to whom it may be disclosed. If you have any privacy concerns, you should direct them to the webmaster via the AHIC Secretariat.

Your email address

The Department of Health and Ageing will only record your email address in the event that you send us a message by email or if you register requesting notifications. Registration for notifications may be made initially by email, postal mail or facsimile. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to any mailing lists without your prior consent by way of a specific request. We will not use or disclose your email address for any other purpose, without your prior consent

Clickstream data and cookies

The Department of Health and Ageing uses a "cookie" for maintaining contact with a user through a website session. A cookie is a small file supplied by the Department of Health and Ageing and stored by the web browser software on your computer when you access a Department of Health and Ageing site. (An explanation of cookies generally can be found at the site of the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner). The cookie allows the Department of Health and Ageing to recognise you as an individual as you move from one page to another.

This cookie will be immediately lost when you end your Internet session and shut down your computer. Our copy of your information will be automatically deleted twenty minutes after you last used the system. This information is only used to help you use our website systems more efficiently, not to track your movements through the Internet, or to record private information about you.

Any system on this website that records information about you will specifically ask your permission first.

The Department of Health and Ageing makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the user's server address
  • the user's top level domain name
  • the date and time of access to the site
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited.

This information is analysed to show broken links in our website, bottlenecks, and other site problems. We use this information to redesign for efficiency of use.

No attempt will be made to identify anonymous users or their browsing activities unless legally compelled to do so, such as in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's log files.

Personal information

Information provided through the Department of Health and Ageing website will comply with the Information Privacy Principles (see Glossary below) Stated simply these principles are:

Principle 1
Collection of information must be lawful and fair
Principle 2
Informing people why information is collected
Principle 3
Ensuring personal information collected is of good quality and not too intrusive
Principle 4
Personal information should be secured properly
Principle 5
Individuals have the right to know what personal information is collected and why
Principle 6
Individuals are allowed access to their own records
Principle 7
Individuals have the right to correct out of date or misleading personal information
Principle 8
Personal information is to be of good quality before it is used
Principle 9
Personal information should be used only for relevant purposes.
Principle 10
Limiting the use of personal information to the purposes for which it was collected.
Principle 11
Limits on the disclosure of personal information outside the agency.

Queries, concerns and further information

If you have any queries, concerns or require further information relating to privacy and the Department of Health and Ageing, you are invited to email the webmaster via the AHIC Secretariat.